2017 Regional Awards

 

Kern Council of Governments honored 17 individuals and programs for making significant contributions to this area’s quality of life through innovative, cooperative efforts during its annual Regional Awards Program on March 1, 2018.

The winners, divided among eight broad categories, are:

Local Government:

  • Hart Park after Dark, Andie Apple and Jasmine Lobasso – Kern County Library

Community Involvement:

  • Building Healthy Communities Comunidades Unidas
  • Bike Bakersfield
  • The Dream Center – Kern County Network for Children

Innovation:

  • Open Budget Platform – City of Bakersfield

Transportation:

  • Yolanda Alcantar and Public Works Team – Kern County Public Works
  • Summer Youth Pass Program – GET Bus
  • State Route 178 Widening Project – Thomas Roads Improvement Program

Ken Volpe Environmental Resources:

  • Wellhead Nitrate Demonstration Treatment Plant – City of Delano

Richard A. Maxwell Public Safety:

  • Chief of Police Edward W. Whiting – City of Taft
  • Chief Scot E. Kimble – McFarland Police Department
  • Sergeant Shannon Hayes and Detective John Boston – Detective Bureau California City Police Department

Darrel Hildebrand Distinguished Leadership – Individual:

  • Nancy Lawson and Elsa Martinez – Kern County Administrative Office

Darrel Hildebrand Distinguished Leadership – Public Official:

  • Douglas R. Greener – Bakersfield Fire Department

Ronald E. Brummett Lifetime Achievement – Public Official:

  • Tom Weil – City of California City

Ronald E. Brummett Lifetime Achievement – Elected Official:

  • Phil Smith – City of Tehachapi

Ronald E. Brummett Lifetime Achievement – Private Citizen:

  • Les Clark Jr. – IOPA, City of Taft

Kern COG celebrated 27 years of recognizing those programs and people in our region whose ideas and hard work have made life in Kern County better for us all.

The awards banquet was held at 6 p.m. Thursday, March 1, 2018 at Seven Oaks Country Club, 2000 Grand Lakes Ave in Bakersfield.

 

 

2016 Regional Awards

 

Kern Council of Governments honored 16 individuals, organizations and programs for making major contributions to this area’s quality of life through innovative, cooperative efforts during its annual Regional Awards of Merit Program on March 2, 2017.

Regional Awards of Merit recipients, as decided by a Kern COG Board ad-hoc committee, are divided among nine broad categories and include:

Local Government:

  • Pet Adoption Program – City of Bakersfield, County of Kern, Bakersfield SPCA and Critters Without Litters
  • Dennis McNamara, Maria Lara and the McFarland City Council

Community Involvement:

  • Luda Fishman, Sophia Felix and Ray Scott
  • Kern County Sheriff’s Department

Transportation:

  • Minerva Rodriguez – Caltrans, District 6

Ken Volpe Environmental Resources:

  • City of Tehachapi Public Works and Utilities Department
  • City of Bakersfield’s Kit Fox Habitat Program

Richard A. Maxwell Public Safety:

  • Delano Police Department

Darrel Hildebrand Distinguished Leadership – Public Official:

  • Russell Judd

Distinguished Leadership – Private Citizen or Group:

  • PG&E of Bakersfield and Kern County

Ronald E. Brummett Lifetime Achievement – Private Citizen:

  • Stephen W. Schilling
  • Fred and Barbara Holmes

Lifetime Achievement – Elected Official:

  • Grace Vallejo
  • Harold Hanson

Lifetime Achievement – Public Official:

  • John Nilon

Chairman’s Award of Regional Cooperation:

  • City of Bakersfield, County of Kern Voiced Coalition and Golden Empire Transit

Kern COG celebrated 26 years of recognizing those programs and people in our region whose ideas and hard work have made life in Kern County better for us all.

The awards banquet were held at 6 p.m. Thursday, March 2, 2017 at Seven Oaks Country Club, 2000 Grand Lakes Ave in Bakersfield.

Translate
Like us on Facebook

Copyright 2017 Kern COG - All rights reserved. Powered by Fluxar Studios • Powered by Fluxar Studios2